2.Glycerine is a colorless, viscous, hygroscopic, sweet-tasting trihydric alcohol. It is also called glycerin or glycerine, with the term glycerol being preferred as the pure chemical form and the term glycerin(e) being primarily used when the compound is used commercially in various grades.
|Hazen Color ≤,||10||10|
|Density(20c g/ml) ≥||1.2559||1.256|
|Sulphuric Ash% ≤||0.01||0.01|
|Acidity or Alkalinity(mmol/100g) ≤||0.1||0.098|
1.Medicinal and Pharmaceuticals
As a lubricating laxative in pharmaceutical formulations. It is also used as auxiliary solvent, wetting agent, sweetening agent, penetrating agent, and anti-freezing agent. It is widely used in the manufacturing of salves, tinctures, solutions, ointments, auristillas, glycerites, syrups, tablets, and injections.
Glycerol can be used in soaps, shower gels, and cream cosmetics for moisture and protection. It can also be used in toothpaste to ensure paste consistency.
Glycerol can be used for lubricating, sizing, and softening yarns and fabrics.